Adrienne Nelson

Resume

Theatre
Readings & Festivals
Film & Television
Commercials & Industrials
Voiceover & Print
Training & Skills
Show More

Theatre

ALL THE WAY
OCCUPIED TERRITORIES
OCCUPIED TERRITORIES**
ONE IN THE CHAMBER*
BETHESDA
SWAMPOODLE
LE NOZZI DI FIGARO
HAMLET
FOLGER GALA
ANNA K   
UPSHOT
[SIC]
LIVING DEAD IN DENMARK
SWIMMING IN THE SHALLOWS
SHKSPR PRJCT*
JUMPERS
RICHARD III
KAFKA'S DICK
EQUUS 
RICHARD II
BELGRADE TRILOGY
THE GOD OF HELL
TRADING PLACES
NIGHT AND DAY 
VOICE INSIDE THE VESSEL
A FIST FULL OF THALERS
DR. FAUSTUS **
GREEN STOCKINGS
LAKE UNTERSEE 
TUMOR
GENDERING CHRIS
DUTCHMAN

Lurleen Wallace/Muriel Humphrey
Helena
Helena
Helen
Joy
Adrienne
Maid
Gertrude u/s
Groundling
Betsy
Time/Helen/Lilith
Airshaft Woman   
Titania
Carla Carla
Lady M/Ensemble
Secretary
Buckingham
Linda
Hesther Salamon
Duchess of York
Sanja
Emma 
Clarissa
Heather 
Wife/Mother
Darla
Mephistopheles
Nurse
Phyllis 
Vana/Gloria
Alex
Ensemble

Arena Stage/Kyle Donnelly 
Martha's Vineyard/Mollye Maxner
Theater Alliance /Mollye Maxner
Flashpoint /Michael Piazza
DC Fringe/Goethe Institute/Jennie Berman Eng
Performance Corp & Solas Nua/Jo Mangan
The Kennedy Center/A Panzavolta
Folger Theatre/Joseph Haj
Folger Theatre/Maggie Winn-Jones
Round House Theatre/Shirley Serotsky
Forum Theatre/Shirley Serotsky
Theater Alliance/Kathleen Akerley
Rorschach Theatre/Casey Kaleba
Catalyst Theater/Scott Fortier
Catalyst Theater/Kathleen Akerley
Washington Shakespeare Co/Kathleen Akerley
Washington Shakespeare Co/Christopher Henley
Washington Shakespeare Co/Joe Banno
Washington Shakespeare Co/Lee Mikeska Gardner
Washington Shakespeare Co/Robert McNamara
SCENA Theater/Robert McNamara
Atlas Theater/H. Lee Gable
Bridgework Tour/Michael Skinner
Bridgework Tour/Tom Evans
Collective Unconscious/NYC Production
Rorschach Festival/Jessi Burgess
DC Fringe/Dan VanHoozer
Tsunami Theatre/Naoko Maeshiba
Source Theatre Festival/Rick Hammerly 
Source Theatre Festival/Kasi Campbell
Source Theatre Festival/Delia Taylor
Source Theatre/Ralph Remington

** (Occupied Territories) Nominated for 6 Helen Hayes Awards in 2016!  Adrienne along with the cast received a nomination for Best Ensemble. The production also received nominations for Best Play, Outstanding Choreography, Two Best Supporting Actors and Best Direction!
* (One in the Chamber) Helen Hayes Recommended and featured in a special segment on News Channel 8)
*  (Shkspr Prjct) The Ensemble was nominated with Kathleen Akerley for Outstanding Choreography by the Helen Hayes Awards 2006
** Won one of only four 2007 "Best of Fringe" awards

 

Readings

COUSIN BELLA: THE WHORE OF MINSK

CHAIN LETTER

HOW TO CONQUER AMERICA: THE MOSTLY TRUE HISTORY OF YOGURT

THE RAID

THE RAID

MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM

COMEDY OF ERRORS

ANDROMACHE

SING TO ME NOW

WHAT A LOVELY WAY TO BURN 
NECESSARY TARGETS
EMERALD CITY 
THE DEVIL'S SWEETWATER
MONKEY ADORED
THE WOMEN

STAGE DOOR
SHAKESPEARE/KLINGON EVENT
THE VOLGA GOATMAN
AFGHAN WOMEN'S WRITING PROJECT
G-D'S HONEST TRUTH

THE BLUE DEVIL SLIP
WHITE HOUSE HALLOWEEN 2009

Bella

Rutie

Elisha/Duda/Sandy/ Dannon/Exec

 

Mahala Doyle

Mahala Doyle

Helena

Adriana

Andromache

Mnemosyne/Clio/Melpomene

Betty 
Azra 
Missus 
Lina
Madeline Kahn
Olga/Princess Tamara

Various Ensemble
Gertrude
Zoya
Safia
Alanna/Ensemble
Sam
Russian Zombie Fortuneteller

Kennedy Center/Page to Stage/Dir Carolyn Griffin

Baltimore New Media Web Fest

Jewish Plays Project, NYC/Dir David Winitsky  

 

Theater Alliance/Dir Colin Hovde

Kennedy Center/Page to Stage/ Dir Colin Hovde

WSC / Dir Kathleen Akerley

WSC/Dir Lee Mikeska Gardner

WSC/Dir Alexandra Hoge

Rorschach Theatre/Dir Jenny McConnell Frederick
Round House Theatre/Dir Steven Carpenter 
Forum Theatre/Dir Dot Neumann
Forum Theatre/The Performance Corp/Dir Jo Mangan 
Kennedy Center/Page to Stage/Dir Paige Hernandez
The Inkwell/Written by Henry Murray
Actors Salon/Dir Kristen Coury

Actors Salon/Dir Kirsten Kelly
Washington Shakespeare Co/George Takei/ Dir Delia Taylor
Rorschach Theatre/Dir Akiva Fox
Theater J/Dir Jessica Lefkow 
Theater J/Written by Renee Calarco
TFA First Light Festival/Dir Jennifer Nelson
The White House

 

Film & Television

BILLIONS  (Featured)  Season 4

BILLIONS  (Featured)  Season 3

HOUSE OF CARDS  (Co-Star)

VANS III  (Featuring House of Cards Cast & Crew)
KILLING KENNEDY  (Principal)
DEADLY AFFAIRS  (Co-Star)
WHO THE BEEP DID I MARRY?  
TRAPPED BY THE MORMANS 
THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Co-Star)
CAUGHT ON TAPE
MCMURTRY'S ANGEL 
THE HAUNTENING 3***
HEARTS
DIAMONDS
PATRIOTS AND TYRANTS
SERVED COLD

Grigors Ex Wife 

Grigors Ex Wife 

Russian Woman

Melania Trump
Nell Connally
Lead / Maddie Clark
Federal Agent 
Zombie Bride 
Dunyasha
Principal
Principal 
Lead
Lead/Eleanor
Featured/Eleanor 
Featured/Celina
Lead/Celina

Showtime/John Malkovich as Grigor/ Dir Clement Virgo

Showtime/John Malkovich as Grigor/ Dir Jake Polonsky

Netflix/Dir. Tucker Gates (Season 3 Episode 3)
Short/ Ralph Scherer 

National Geographic/Dir. Nelson McCormick
Investigation Discovery TV/Dir Cara Walters 
Investigation Discovery TV/ Dir Cara Walters 
Cherry Red Productions/Feature/ Dir Ian Allen 
Image Prods/Feature/Dir. Michael Skinner & Ivan Kovatchev
Splitpillow Productions/Feature/Dir Jason Stephens
Splitpillow Productions/Short/Dir Jason Stephens 
AFI Theater/Dir. Chris Gallu/Short 
Stateside Productions/Dir. Bob Walters/Feature 
Stateside Productions/Dir. Bob Walters/Feature 
Dir Jack Gorman/Short
Dir Jack Gorman/Short

*** Selected as one of the top films to be screened at the AFI for the 48 Hour Film Festival
Visit Adrienne's IMDb Page for more information

 

Commercials

INSPIRE THE VOTE

NATIONAL VOLVO COMMERCIAL
NBC 4 COMMERCIAL
EXCEDRIN COMMERCIAL
GAYLORD HOTEL TV/WEB PROMO

Featured

Lead
Featured
Office Worker   
Multiple Roles

Priorities USA / Dir. Emily Fisher

National Geographic TV/Central Casting
Braun Films/Carlyn Davis Casting
Kimberly Skyrme Casting
Kimberly Skyrme Casting

Industrials

IRS
CERNIUM SECURITY
FAIRFAX COUNTY
CERNIUM SECURITY
TREASURY DEPARTMENT
DIVERSITY TRAINING
FBI

Principal (IRS Employee)
Principal Female
Office Manager
Principal Female
Government worker
Teacher
Principal (Wife)

Central Casting
Dorst Media Works
Impact Video
Dorst Media Works
Rockcreek Productions
Diversity Casting
Carlyn Davis Casting

 
 

Voiceover

Alumni Video 
Knowledge for the World Campaign
United Way / Habitat for Humanity
Irish Aerobics Video
ACLU

Principal Voice

Principal Voice
Narrator
Narrator
Multiple

Johns Hopkins University

Johns Hopkins University

Castlerock Productions
Signum Productions
Includes Animation

Print

Toll Brothers

NASD

Multiple Female Roles

Empowered Employee

Cade Martin Photography

Cade Martin Photography

Training

Theatre Major / Russian Language Minor,                     Macalester College

Acting                                                                                                 Carolyn Levy, Michael Andrew Miner

Voice                                                                                                   Theresa Lyons, Rick Pennings (4 years private voice)

Film                                                                                                      Delaney Williams (Acting for the Camera workshops)

Movement                                                                                        Sears A. Eldredge (Mask Improv), Emmy Johnson (Modern I)

 

Workshops                                                                                      PJ Paparelli  (Shakespeare) , Sears A. Eldredge  (Greek Theatre),
                                                                                                               Shana Cooper  (Essence Work), David Leong  (Animal Work / Actors Arena) 
                                                                                                               ** Member of Actors Arena

Skills

Dialects                                                                                             Russian, Boston, Minnesotan, South Dakotan, Various American, British and Italian

Teaching Experience                                                                   Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington National Opera, Arena Stage Student
                                                                                                               Playwrights' Project, Young Playwrights' Theater, ETC's Shakespeare in the Schools,
                                                                                                               Helen Hayes Theatre Legacy Project, Smithsonian Associates, Capitol Hill Day School
                                                                                                               (Director of Drama),  Actors Center (private monologue and dialect coaching)